Optiwave Photonics Limited
Home  
Company  
Products  
Services  
News  
Contact Us  
Devices
  Home > Products > Devices - LD & PD
News Update

Optiwave launches FTTH solutions for Video Overlay. Products showcased are Optical Amplifiers and Optical Transmitters at Convergence 2010

Convergence India – 2010, New Delhi
Visit us at Stall B20, Hall 18
 
 

Devices - LD & PD

The extensive work done by a team of dedicated engineers has evolved state-of-the-art innovative packaging methodologies for laser diodes and photodiodes. This resulted in a very cost-effective solution to the customers. These methods have been implemented and tested for their performances under different conditions. Thus our packaging designs are proven in the actual field conditions.

Features
The laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from 650 to 1625 nm.
The laser diodes are available in different package styles like Butterfly package, Receptacles, TO-Cans, Co-axial pigtails or in universal connector base.
The photodiodes are available in package styles of Receptacles, TO-Cans, Co-axial pigtails or in universal connector base.
The photodiodes operate over a wide range of wavelength from 400 to 1650 nm.
The package style of laser diode or photodiode can be selected based on the application and wavelength of operation.

Applications
The 1310 nm, 1550nm & 1625 nm lasers can be used in telecom application.
The 980 nm lasers are used for pumping the Erbium Doped Fiber for Amplifier application.
The 740 nm, 808 nm and other wavelength high power lasers can be used in medical applications.
Research & OEM application
Laser pointing applications
 
 
Specifications - Laser Diodes
Parameter Unit Receptacle To-Cans Butterfly Co-axial Pigtails
Laser Operating Wavelength nm 1310 & 1550 650, 704, 808, 940, etc 980, 1310, 1480, 1550 & 1625 1310, 1550 & 1625
Max Power Output dBm +10 +30 +28 +10
Output Connectors   -- -- FC-PC or FC-APC FC-PC or FC-APC
Operating Temperature °C -5 to +55
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70
-->Go to Top of Page
 
Specifications - Photo Diodes
Parameter Unit Si Ge InGaAs
Photodiode Wavelength nm 400 to 1100 800 to 1700 800 to 1600
Power measurement dBm +28 to -50 +20 to -60 + 28 to -80
Package styles   Receptacle, TO-Cans, Co-axial pigtail & Universal connector with adapters for FC, SC, ST, LC
Operating Temperature °C -5 to +55
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70
-->Go to Top of Page